News

Check out the selections for the world cup women 2019

The majority of the 24 participants of the world cup football for women in France has now the selection is published. On June 7, open host France in the tournament against South Korea. Click here to view a summary of all selections.
Group A

France
Keepers: Pauline Peyraud-Magnin (Arsenal), Sarah Bouhaddi (Olympique Lyon), Solène Durand (EA Guingamp)
Defenders: Julie Debever (EA Guingamp), Marion Torrent (Montpellier), Aissatou Tounkara (Atlético Madrid), Amel Majri (Olympique Lyon), Wendie Renard (Olympique Lyon), Griedge Mbock (Olympique Lyon), Éve Périsset (Paris Saint-Germain), Sakina Karchaoui (Montpellier)
Midfielders: Maeva Clemaron (FC Fleury), Élise Bussaglia (Dijon FCO), Gaëtane Thiney (Paris FC), Amandine Henry (Olympique Lyon), Grace Geyoro (Paris Saint-Germain), Charlotte Bilbault (Paris FC)
Attackers: Valerie Gauvin (Montpellier), Delphine Cascarino (Olympique Lyon), Kadidiatou Diani (Paris Saint-Germain), Eugénie Le Sommer (Olympique Lyon), Viviane Asseyi (FC Girondins de Bordeaux), Emelyne Laurent (EA Guingamp)

Coach: Corrine Diacre

South Korea
Keepers: Kang Kaae (Gumi Sports Toto), Jung Boram (Hwacheon KSPO), Jeon Haneul (Suwon City)
Defenders: Kim Hyeri (Hyundai Steel Red Angels WFC), Shin Damyeomg (Hyundai Steel Red Angels WFC), Lim Seonjoo (Hyundai Steel Red Angels WFC), Lee Eunmi (Suwon City) Kim Doyeon (Hyundai Steel Red Angels WFC), Jang Selgi (Hyundai Steel Red Angels WFC), Jeong Yeonga (Gyeongju Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power FC), Hwang Boram (KSPO WFC), Park Sera (Gyeongju Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power FC)
Midfielders: Ji Sunmi (Chungbuk WFC), Lee Youngju (Hyundai Steel Red Angels WFC), Kang Yumi (KSPO WFC), Lee Sodam (Hyundai Steel Red Angels WFC), Moon Mira (Suwon City), Cho Schyun (West Ham United), Jeon Gaeul (KSPO WFC), Kang Chaerim (Hyundai Steel Red Angels WFC)
Attackers: Ji Soyun (Chelsea), Jeong Seolbin (Hyundai Steel Red Angels WFC), Lee Geummin (Gyeongju Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power FC), Yeo Minji (Suwon City) Son Hwayeon (Gyeongnam FC)

Coach: Yoon Deok-Yeo

Norway
Keepers: Ingrid Hjelmseth (Stabæk), Cecilie Haustaker Fiskerstand (LSK), Oda Maria Hove Bogstad (Arna-Bjørnar)
Defenders: Ingrid Moe Wold (LSK), Cecilie Redisch Kvamme (Sandviken), Maria Thorisdottir (Chelsea), Maren Naevdal Mjelde (Chelsea), Stine Hovland (Sandviken), Synne Skinnes Hansen (LSK)
Midfielders: Kristine Minde (VfL Wolfsburg), Frida Leonhardsen Maanum (Linköping FC), Vilde Boe Risa (Gothenburg FC), Ingrid Syrstad Engen (LSK), Therese Sessy Asland (LSK), Amalie Vevle Eikeland (Sandviken), Emilie Bosshard Haavi (LSK)
Attackers: Guro Reiten (LSK), Karina Saevik (Kolbotn IL), Caroline Graham Hansen (VfL Wolfsburg), Isabell Lehn Herlovsen (Kolbotn IL), Lisa-Marie Karlseng Utland (FC Rosengard), Emilie Nautnes (Arna-Bjørnar), Elise Hove Thorsnes (LSK)

Coach: Martin Sjogren

Nigeria
Keepers: Tochukwu Oluehi (no club), Alaba Jonathan (Pelican Stars), Chiamaka Nnadozie (Rivers Angels)
Defenders: Faith Michael (Pitea IF), Onome Ebi (Henang Huishang), Osinachi Ohale (Vaxjo DFF), Josephine Chukwunonye (Asarum IF), Ngozi Ebere (Paris Saint-Germain), Patricia George (Illinois Fighting FC)
Midfielders: Ngozi Okobi (Eskilstuna United DFF), Rita Chikwelu (Kristianstads DFF), Halimatu Ayinde (Eskilstuna United DFF), Cecilia Nku (Rivers Angels), Ogonna Chukwudi (Djurgardens IF)
Attackers: Asisat Oshoala (FC Barcelona), Rasheedat Ajibade (Avaldsnes IL), Anam Imo (Nasarawa Amazons), Chinaza Uchendu (Rivers Angels), Courtney Dike (Oklahoma State University Women’s Soccer Team), Desire Oparanozie (EA Guingamp), Ini-Abasi Umotong Brighton and Hove Albion), Alice Ogebe (Rivers Angels), Antionette Oyedupe Payne (Sevilla FC), Uchenna Kanu (Southeast Fire)

Coach: Thomas Dennerby

Group B

Germany
Keepers: Almuth Schult (VfL Wolfsburg), Laura Benkarth (Bayern Munich), Merle Frohms (SC Freiburg)
Defenders: Carolin Simon (Olympique Lyon), Kathrin Hendrich (Bayern Munich), Leonie Maier (Bayern Munich), Marina Hegering (SG Essen-Schönebeck), Lena Goeßling (VfL Wolfsburg), Johanna Elsig (1. FFC Turbine Potsdam), Giulia Gwinn (SC Freiburg), Sara Doorsoun (VfL Wolfsburg)
Midfielders: Lena Oberdorf (SG Essen-Schönebeck), Lea Schüller (SG Essen-Schönebeck), Dzsenifer Marozsán (Olympique Lyon), Sara Däbritz (Bayern Munich), Verena Schweers (Bayern Munich), Melanie Leupolz (Bayern Munich), Lina Magull (Bayern Munich)
Attackers: Klara Bühl (SC Freiburg), Turid Knaak (SG Essen-Schönebeck), Linda Dallmann (SG Essen-Schönebeck), Svenja Huth (Turbine Potsdam), Alexandra Popp (VfL Wolfsburg),

Coach: Martina Voss-Tecklenburg

China
Not yet known

Spain
Goalkeepers: Sara Serrat (CD Sporting Club de Huelva), Sun Quiñones (Real Sociedad), Sandra Panos (FC Barcelona)
Defenders: Andrea Pereira (Atlético Madrid), Leila (FC Barcelona), Mapi León (Atlético Madrid), Celia (Seattle Reign FC), Ivana (Valencia CF), Marta Torrejón (FC Barcelona), Irene Paredes (Paris Saint-Germain)
Midfielders: Irene Guerrero (Real Betis), Angela Sosa (Atlético Madrid), Virginia Torrecilla (Montpellier HSC), Mariona Caldentey (FC Barcelona), Marta Corredera (Atlético Madrid) , Aitana Bonmati (FC Barcelona), Vicky Losada (FC Barcelona), Silvia meseguer is located (Atlético Madrid), Amanda (Atlético Madrid)
Attackers: Esther González (Atlético Madrid), Olga García (Atlético Madrid), Barbara (FC Barcelona), Jenni Hermoso (Atlético Madrid), Alexia Putellas (Barcelona FC)

Coach: Jorge Vilda

South Africa
Not yet known

Group C

Australia
Goalkeepers: Lydia Williams (Reign FC), Mackenzie Arnold (Brisbane Roar), Teagan Micah (UCLA Bruins)
Defenders: Clare Polkinghorne (Brisbane Roar), Laura Alleway (Melbourne Victory FC), Stephanie Catley (Seattle Reign FC), Alanna Kennedy (Orlando Pride), Ellie Carpenter (Portland Thorns), Teigen Allen (Melbourne City)
Midfielders: Gema Simon (Newcastle Jets), Aivi Luik (Levante), Chloe Logarzo (Washington Spirit), Elise Kellond-Knight (Seattle Reign FC), Emily van Egmond (Orlando Pride), Tameka Yallop (Klepp IL), Katrina Gorry (Brisbane Roar), Amy Harrison (Sydney FC),
Attackers: Caitlin Foord (Sydney FC), Lisa De Vanna (Sydney FC), Emily Gielnik (Melbourne Victory), Hayley Raso (Portland Thorns), Mary Fowler (Bankstown City), Samantha Kerr (Chicago Red Stars)

Coach: Ante Milicic

Italy
Keepers: Francesca Durante (Fiorentina), Laura Giuliani (Juventus), Chiara Marchitelli (Florentia), Rosalia Pipitone (AS Roma)
Defenders: Elisa Bartoli (Roma), Lisa Boattin (Juventus), Laura Fusetti (Milan), Sara Gama (Juventus), Alia Guagni (Fiorentina), Linda Cimini Tucceri (Milan), Valery Vigilucci (Fiorentina)
Midfielders: Greta Adami (Fiorentina), Lisa Alborghetti (AC Milan), Valentina Bergamaschi (AC Milan), Barbara Bonansea (Juventus), Valentina Cernoia (Juventus), Aurora Galli (Juventus), Manuela Naples (AC Milan), Alice Parisi (Fiorentina), Martina Rosucci (Juventus), Annamaria Serturini (AS Roma)
Attackers: Cristiana Girelli (Juventus), Valentina Giacinti (AC Milan), Ilaria Mauro (Fiorentina), Daniela Sabatino (AC Milan), Stefania Tarenzi (Chievo Verona)

Coach: Milena Bertolini

Brazil
Keepers: Aline Villares Journey (UD Granadilla Tenerife), Barbara (Kindermann), Leticia (Corinthians)
Defenders: Camila (Orlando Pride), Erika (Corinthians), Fabiana (Internacional), Kathellen (FC Bordeaux), Leticia (Club Sand), Monica (Corinthians), Tamires (Fortuna Hjorring), Tayla (Benfica)
Midfielders: Adriana (Corinthians), Andressinha (Portland Thorns), Formiga (Paris Saint-Germain), Thaisa (AC Milan)
Attackers: Andressa Alves (FC Barcelona), Bia Zaneratto (Hyundai Steel Red Angels), Cristiane (Sao Paulo), Debinha (North Carolina Courage), Geyse (SL Benfica), Ludmila (Atletico Madrid), Marta (Orlando Pride), Raquel (Sporting Club Huelva)

Coach: Vadão

Jamaica
Not yet known

Group D

England
Keepers: Carly Telford (Chelsea), Karen Bardsley (Manchester City), Mary Earps (VfL Wolfsburg)
Defenders: Abbie McManus (Manchester City), Alex Greenwood (Manchester United), Demi Stokes (Manchester City), Leah Williamson (Arsenal), Lucy Bronze (Olympique Lyon), Millie Bright (Chelsea), Rachel Daly (Houston Dash), Steph Houghton (Manchester City)
Midfielders: Georgia Stanway (Manchester City), Jade Moore (Reading FC), Jill Scott (Manchester City), Keira Walsh (Manchester City), Lucy Staniforth (Birmingham City), Karen Carney (Chelsea)
Attackers: Beth Mead (Arsenal), Ellen White (Birmingham City), Fran Kirby (Chelsea), Jodie Taylor (Seattle Reign FC), Nikita Parris (Manchester City), Toni Duggan (FC Barcelona)

Coach: Phil Neville

Scotland
Goalkeepers: Lee Alexander (Glasgow City), Jenna Fife (Hibernian), Shannon Lynn (Vittsjö GIK)
Defenders: Chloe Arthur (Birmingham City), Jennifer Beattie (Manchester City), Rachel Corsie (Utah Royals), Nicola Docherty (Glasgow City), Sophie Howard (Reading FC), Hayley Lauder (Glasgow City) Joelle Murray (Hibernian), Kirsty Smith (Manchester United)
Midfielders: Lizzie Arnot (Manchester United), Leanne Chrichton (Glasgow City) Kim Little (Arsenal), Jo Love (Glasgow City), Christie Murray (Liverpool), Caroline Weir (Manchester City)
Attackers: Fiona Brown (FC rosengård this), Lana Clelland (Fiorentina), Erin Cuthbert (Chelsea), Claire Emslie (Manchester City), Lisa Evans (Arsenal), Jane Ross (West Ham United)

Coach: Shelley Kerr

Argentina
Keepers: Gabriela Garton (Sol de Mayo), Vanina Correa (Rosario Central), Solana Pereyra (UAI Urquiza),
Defenders: Virginia Gomez (Rosario Central), Milagros Otazu (UAI Urquiza), Adriana Sachs (UAI Urquiza), Marina Delgado (UAI Urquiza), Gabriella Chavez (River Plate), Event Barroso (Madrid CFF), Natalie Juncos (Estados Unidos), Aldana Cometti (Seville), Eliana Stabile (Boca Juniors)
Midfielders: Miriam Mayorga (UAI Urquiza), Lorena Benítez (Boca Juniors), Dalila Ippolito (River Plate), Estefania Banini (Levante UD), Vanesa Santana (EDF Logrono), Ruth Bravo (CD Tacón), Mariele Coronel (Granada CF)
Attackers: Mariana Larroquette (UAI Urquiza), Belén Potassa (UAI Urquiza), Milagros Menéndez (UAI Urquiza), Yamila Rodriguez (Boca Juniors), Florencia Bonsegundo (Sporting de Huelva), Yael Oviedo (Rayo Vallecano), Soledad Jaimes (Olympique Lyon)

Coach: Carlos Borrello

Japan
Keepers: Sakiko Ikeda (Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies) , Ayaka Yamashita (Nippon TV Beleza), Chika Hirao (Albirex Niigata Ladies)
Defenders: Aya Sameshima (INAC Kobe Leonessa), Rumi Utsugi (Seattle Reign FC), Saki Kumagai (Olympique Lyonnais), Shiori Miyake (INAC Kobe Leonessa), Risa Shimizu (Nippon TV Beleza), Nana Ichise (Mynavi Vegalta Sendai Ladies), both asato Miyagawa (Nippon TV Beleza), Moeka Minami (Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies)
Midfielders: Mizuho Sakaguchi (Nippon TV Beleza), Emi Nakajima (INAC Kobe Leonessa), Yuka Momiki (Nippon TV Beleza), Yui Hasegawa (Nippon TV Beleza), Hina Sugita (INAC Kobe Leonessa), Narumi Miura (Nippon TV Beleza)
Attackers: Yuika Sugasawa (Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies), Mana Iwabuchi (INAC Kobe Leonessa), Kumi Yokoyama (AC Nagano Parceiro Ladies), Rikako Kobayashi (Nippon TV Beleza), Riko Ueki (Nippon TV Beleza), Jun Endo (Nippon TV Beleza)

Coach: Asako Takakura

Group E

Canada
Not yet known

Cameroon
Keepers: Annette Flore Ngo Ndom (Amazons FAP), Marthe Omgmaham (Awa Girls), Isabelle Mireille Mambingo Mambingo (Sunshine Quneen)
Defenders: Augustine Ejuangue Siliki (Arna Bjornar), Claudine Falone Meffometou Tcheno (Guingamp), Yvonne Leuko Chibosso (Strasbourg), Ysis Amarielle Sonkeng (Amazons FAP), Christine Solitaire Mani (AS Lorraine), Marie Aurielle Awon (Dijon), Easther Mayi Kith (Montpellier), Estelle Laura Johnson (Sky Blue FC)
Midfielders: Raissa Feudjio Tchuanyo (Tenerife), Charlène Meyong Menene (Louves Minproff), Geneviève Ngo Mbeleck (Amazons FAP), Thérèse Catherine Abena Ninon (Louves Minproff), Jeannette Grace Ngock Yango (US Saint-Malo), Marlyse Ngo Ndoumbouck (AS Nancy), Michaela-Batya Abam (Paris FC)
Attackers: Gabrielle Aboudi Onguene (CSKA Moscow), Henriette Michelle Akaba Edoa (Amazons FAP Yaoundé), Gaëlle Deborah Enganamouit, Madeleine Michele Ngono Mani (Ambilly FC), Alexandra Takounda Engolo (Eclair Filles de Sa’a), Nchout Seidou Ajara (Valerega Football), Mpeh Bessong (Louves Minproff), Jacquette Ada (Amed Sports)

Coach: Alain Djeumfa

New Zealand
Goalkeepers: Erin Nayler (Girondins Bordeaux), Victoria Esson (Avaldsnes), Nadia Olla (Western Springs)
Defenders: Ria Percival (West Ham United), Anna Green (Miramar Rangers), CJ Bott (Vittsjo GIK), Meikayla Moore (MSV Duisburg), Rebekah Stott (Avaldsnes), Ali Riley (Chelsea), Abby Erceg (North Carolina Courage), Sarah Morton (Western Springs), Stephanie Skilton (Papakura City)
Midfielders: Annalie Longo (Clubloos), Betsy Hassett (KR Reykjavik), Katie Bowen (Utah Royals), Katie Duncan (Onehunga Sports), Paige Satchell (Three Kings United), Daisy Cleverley (University of California), Olivia Chance (Everton FC)
Attackers: Emma Kete (Seattle Reign), Sarah Gregory (Miramar Rangers), Rosie White (Clubloos), Hannah Wilkinson (Vittsjö GIK)

Coach: Tom Sermanni

The netherlands
Keepers: Loes Geurts (Gothenburg FC), Lize Cup (Ajax), Sari van Veenendaal (Arsenal)
Defenders: Merel van Dongen (Real Betis), Kika van Es (Ajax), Stefanie van der Gragt (FC Barcelona), Danique Kerkdijk (Bristol City), Desiree van Lunteren (FC Freiburg), Dominique Bloodworth (Arsenal), Liza van der Most (Ajax)
Midfielders: Anouk Dekker (Montpellier HSC), Daniëlle van de Donk (Arsenal), Jackie Green (FFC Frankfurt), Inessa Kaagman (Everton), Victoria Pelova (ADO Den Haag), Jill Roord (Bayern Munich), Sherida Pointed (Valerenga)
Attackers: Lineth Beerensteyn (FC Bayern Munich), Ellen Jansen (Ajax), Renate Jansen (FC Twente), Lieke Martens (FC Barcelona), Vivianne Miedema (Arsenal), Shanice van de Sanden (Olympique Lyon)

Coach: Sarina Wiegman

Group F

United States
Keepers: Adrianna Franch (Portland Thorns FC), Ashlyn Harris (Orlando Pride), Alyssa Naeher (Chicago Red Stars)
Defenders: Abby Dahlkemper (NC Courage), Tierna Davidson (Chicago Red Stars), Crystal Dunn (NC Courage), Ali Krieger (Orlando Pride), Kelley O’hara (Utah Royals FC), Becky Sauerbrunn (Utah Royals FC), Emily Sonnett (Portland Thorns FC)
Midfielders: Morgan Brian (Chicago Red Stars), Julie Ertz (Chicago Red Stars), Lindsey Horan (Portland Thorns FC), Rose Lavelle (Washington Spirit), Allie Long (Reign FC), Samantha Mewis (NC Courage)
Attackers: Tobin Heath (Portland Thorns FC), Carli Lloyd (Sky Blue FC), Jessica McDonald (NC Courage), Alex Morgan (Orlando Pride), Christen Press (Utah Royals FC), Mallory Pugh (Washington Spirit), Megan Rapinoe (Reign FC)

Coach: Jill Ellis

Thailand
Not yet known

Chile
Not yet known

Sweden
Keepers: Jennifer Falk (Göteborg FC), Hedvig Lindahl (Chelsea), Zecira Musovic (FC Rosengard)
Defenders: Jonas Andersson (Chelsea), Nathalie Björn (FC Rosengard), Magdalena Eriksson (Chelsea), Nilla Fischer (VfL Wolfsburg), Hannah Glass (Paris Saint-Germain), Amanda Ilestedt (1. FFC Turbine Potsdam), Linda Sembrant (Montpellier SC)
Midfielders: Anna Anvegård (Växjö DFF), Kosovare Asllani (Linköpings FC), Julia Roddar (Göteborg FC), Elin Rubensson (Göteborg FC), Caroline Seger (FC Rosengard)
Attackers: Stina Blackstenius (Linköpings FC), Lina Hurtig (Linköping FC), Sofia Jakobsson (Montpellier SC), Madelen Janogy (Pitea IF DFF), Mimmi Larsson (Linköpings FC), Fridolina Rolfö (Bayern Munich), Olivia Schough (Djurgardens IF), Zigiotti Olme (Göteborg FC)

Coach: Peter Gerhardsson

Follow us

Don't be shy, get in touch. We love meeting interesting people and making new friends.

Most popular